Privacy Policy

1. MILLEN IS COMMITTED TO PROTECTING THE PRIVACY OF ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION PROVIDED TO US: This policy applies to our treatment of personal information, collected by us in relation to customers or prospective customers. By entering any of our stores or continuing to use our website, you unconditionally consent to us dealing with your personal information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

2. WE ARE GOVERNED BY NEW ZEALAND LAW: This Privacy Policy is governed by New Zealand law and is subject to (and must be read in conjunction with) our customer terms of use including, for purchases, our website Terms of Use and Sales Terms. We may, from time to time, collect and hold information about our customers or prospective customers as identifiable individuals (“personal information”). All such personal information will be handled and saved according to the provisions of the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 or any successor legislation (“Privacy Act”).

3. WE MAY COLLECT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU: We may collect personal information directly from you when you register as a member of the website, when you place an Order, or when you contact us. Personal information may include your name, title, company name, email address, telephone number, postal or physical address, product purchases and preferences, credit card details or other personal information.
(a) Except for information collected automatically, we will not attempt to collect personal information about you without your knowledge.
(b) You may decide not to provide your personal information to us. However, if you do not provide your personal information (or if you provide incorrect personal information), we might not be able to provide you with access to certain information, products or services.
(c) Where we collect personal information about you from a third party source, we will take reasonable steps to make you aware of such collection and to make you aware of the purposes for which we are collecting your personal information from that third party source.

4. SOME INFORMATION IS COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY: When you visit our website, we may use automated tools and methods (such as cookies, sessions and website statistics software) to collect certain information about your visit.

5. WE MAY USE COOKIES: Please refer to our Terms of Use for more details.

6. WE MAY USE COLLECTED INFORMATION: We and our third parties may use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to any of them and for their own internal purposes. You agree that we and any of our third parties may use your email address to send you messages concerning your membership account, any Orders you place and information about the products sold via the website that we consider may be of interest to you. If you would prefer not to receive promotional or other material from us or our third parties, please let us know. You also agree that we may contact you by telephone to arrange delivery or collection of your Order. As part of those activities, we will store the information and may disclose it to our employees, contractors and/or related bodies corporate.

7. SOME INFORMATION IS NOT CONFIDENTIAL: We appreciate any thoughts you may have regarding this website or about us. Any such thoughts that you submit to us will not be regarded as confidential and will become our property. We may use, reproduce, disclose, publish, modify, adapt and transmit them to others, without restriction or any obligation to compensate you.

8. WE WILL NOT SELL YOUR INFORMATION: Please note that we will not sell or lease your personal information. We will not disclose your personal information except in accordance with this Privacy Policy (and in accordance with the Privacy Act).

9. YOU CAN UNSUBSCRIB: Where you have requested or authorised us to send you electronic messages (for example, newsletters and information concerning products and services which may be of interest to you) you can request us to stop sending you such messages by contacting us by phone or email. Once we have received your request we will, as soon as is practicable, comply with that request.

10. PLEASE DO NOT TELL US ABOUT OTHER PEOPLE: You must not provide personal information to us about another person, unless that person has authorised us, through you, to collect, use and disclose personal information about that person, for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

11. YOU CAN ASK US WHAT INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU: Where we hold your personal information in such a way that it can readily be retrieved, you are entitled to have access to that information or to obtain our confirmation of whether we hold that information. We may require that you meet our reasonable costs of supplying this information to you. If we are unable to meet your request for access, we will let you know why. If we refuse to provide you with access to your personal information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal, in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act. To request access to, or correction of, your personal information held by us, you may contact us by phone or email.

12. PLEASE KEEP YOUR INFORMTION CURRENT: It is important to us that your personal information held by us is accurate, complete and current. Under the Privacy Act, you have rights to request correction of your personal information. If you are a registered user of our website, you may also log in to your account and (functionality permitting) update your personal information.

13. WHERE YOUR INFORMATION WILL BE STORED: Where we store your personal information will depend on the nature and purpose of the information and the manner in which you supply it to us. We will collect your personal information from, and may hold such information at office and storage facilities. No data transmissions over the internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. Accordingly, we cannot warrant or guarantee the security of information transmitted from or to you. Once we have received your personal information, we will use reasonable efforts to protect that information against loss or misuse and against unauthorised access, use, modification, or disclosure.

14. PLEASE CONTACT OUR PRIVACY OFFICER FOR ANY PRIVACY ISSUES: You may gain access to your personal information, make a complaint about breach of your privacy rights, or make enquiries about collection or use of your personal information by contacting our Privacy Officer using our contact details on this Website.

15. WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR OTHER WEBSITES: Please refer to our Head Agreement for more details.

Address: 671 Great South Road, Penrose, Auckland      Tel: 09 2227088      Fax: 09 5798188      Email: infos@millen.co.nz
Copyright ©  Millen.co.nz All Rights Reserved.